Privacy Policy

We do not give out information about our customers. Your personal details are protected by a user name and password. Credit card details are encrypted for additional security. To ensure ongoing privacy we recommend you change your password from time to time, and never give your password to anyone.


Aitken's Saddlery and your Personal Information

We recognise that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. Our policy for dealing with any personal information that you might disclose to us while visiting this website is explained below. You can generally visit this website without telling us who you are or revealing other personal information and we will not collect any personal information about you except when you knowingly provide it.


The amount of information we collect about you depends on how you use the website and whether you elect to give us any information about yourself by becoming a registered Aitken's Saddlery customer or subscribing to our e-newsletters.


Aitken's Saddlery may use your personal information to: Send you direct marketing material by email, SMS, or post; and Compile a consumer profile about you to enable Aitken's Saddlery to better serve you.

If you visit this website to read or download information we record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit and the information downloaded. This information is used for statistical and site development purposes only.


We endeavor to take all reasonable steps to keep any personal information secure. However, we are not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.


You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining confidentiality of any user name, password, profile and accounts used on the website. Please advise us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your user name, password, profile or accounts by any other internet-user or any other breach of security.


Aitken's Saddlery will not provide your personal information to third parties without your consent, except where:

  • Such disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988;
  • Aitken's Saddlery is required by law to disclose information to third parties; or
  • Aitken's Saddlery has outsourced some internal functions to third parties, for example data warehousing companies, mail houses or contractors that carry out administrative functions on their behalf.

Cookies

Aitken's Saddlery uses two types of cookies on this website. These are session cookies and permanent cookies.

Session Cookies

Session cookies are only used to let our site know that you are the same person wherever you go on our site during a session. For example, if you put a product in your shopping bag and go to check out, we need to know that it is you on the check out page and you have ordered that product.


Permanent Cookies

A more permanent cookie is downloaded onto your hard drive to enable Aitken's Saddlery to recognise your computer each time the browser visits the Aitken's Saddlery website.


Through the use of the cookie Aitken's Saddlery is able to:

  • Recognise your browser each time it visits our site; and
  • Track which pages you visit whilst at our site.

Aitken's Saddlery may use this information to build up a consumer profile about you, which may allow it to tailor offers or marketing material that may be of interest to you.


As with all of your personal information Aitken's Saddlery will not provide this to third parties without your consent, except where:

  • Such disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988;
  • Aitken's Saddlery is required by law to disclose information to third parties; or
  • Aitken's Saddlery has outsourced some internal functions to third parties, for example data warehousing companies, mail houses or contractors that carry out administrative functions on their behalf.

Other Ways We Track Site Activity

Another way we track site activity is by using transparent electronic images called "Clear GIFs," "Web Bugs," or "Web Beacons" on aitkenssaddlery.com.au web pages. These images count the number of users who visit that page from specific banner ads outside aitkenssaddlery.com.au or through e-mail links. A similar image, sometimes called a "Spotlight Tag," is used on aitkenssaddlery.com.au Web pages where transactions take place. The Tag collects numeric information, such as the dollar amount of an online purchase, to help us understand usage of the site. We do not use any of these electronic images to collect personally identifiable information.


Before disclosing your Personal Information on any other Website we advise you to examine their privacy policy and their conditions of use.

Further Information

If you have any queries, problems or complaints relating to your privacy or would like to access your personal information held by Aitken's Saddlery, please contact us at:


  • Aitken's Saddlery Pty Ltd
  • Shop 6, 1 Bryants Road
  • Loganholme QLD 4129
  • (07) 3209 7506